What is it all about?

What's it all about?

WeAreDevelopers World Congress is hosting workshops which cover topics from Mobile Development, AI/ML/NLP, Backends and Frontends, Reactive Architecture, Robotics and IOT, Automated Environments Testing, CMS, Secure Development, Blockchain, AR/VR/MR and more.

Your WeAreDevelopers tickets includes access to 87+ dev workshops, that range from 30 minutes to 4 hours.

All you need to do is pre-register for those you find interesting.

Pre-register for Workshops

If you cannot find the workshops you have registered for, please use the SEARCH on the following link!

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

Austrian Startups Stammtisch – From idea to prototype

Who?Emanuele Capparelli
CEO & Co-Founder
Heroes
Filip Stanev
Co-Founder
Chatbird
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
12:30 - 14:00
Room 0.11/0.12

WeAreDevelopers Keep-Current Meet Up #1: Using NLP to filter machine learning papers

Who?Liad Magen
Vladimir Vilchinsky
Thomas Treml

When?Day 3 (18th of May)
13:00 - 15:00
Room 2.31

Facebook Developer Circle meetup: Building Augmented Reality Experiences

Who?Facebook Team:

Malte Goesche
Product Parnerships
Elise Xu
Project Manager
Yash Sahay
Lead Partner Engineer
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
12:00 - 14:30
Room N1/N2

Fortress vs. Hackers – How to teach employees that Security does matter! (III)

Who?Stefan Reischl
Nextbeststep
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
13:00 - 14:00
Room 0.83

Fortress vs. Hackers – How to teach employees that Security does matter! (II)

Who?Stefan Reischl
Nextbeststep
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
11:15-12:15
Room 0.83

Fortress vs. Hackers – How to teach employees that Security does matter! (I)

Who?Stefan Reischl
Nextbeststep
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
10:15-11:15
Room 0.83

Coderdojo hackathon (III)

Who?Anton Kalcik
Daniel Wagner
CoderDojo Wien
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
09:30 - 16:30
Room 2.83

Coderdojo hackathon (II)

Who?Anton Kalcik
Daniel Wagner
CoderDojo Wien
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
09:30 - 17:00
Room 2.83

Coderdojo hackathon (I)

Who?Anton Kalcik
Daniel Wagner
CoderDojo Wien
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
10:30 - 17:00
Room 2.83

Workshop Boosting your Innovation – a Success-Story; powered by aws and FFG

Who?Marlis Baurecht, Stefan Kreppel, Christopher Müller
AWS & FFG
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
9:00 - 11:00
Room 2.31

IBM and IoT. From Sensors to Analytics

Who?Ansgar Schmidt
IBM
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
11:15 - 12:45
Room 0.94/0.95

Bosch Developer Portal: give feedback, get powered (I)

Who?Martin Orgill
Communication and marketing Lead
Mridul Mishra
Development of innovative IoT solutions Lead
Bosch
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
11:15 - 12:00
Room L1

How UX Solves Problems for Devs and Their Clients: Save Time, Money, and Sanity

Who?Debbie Levitt
Ptype UX and Product Design Agency
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
12:30 - 13:45
Room 2.31

Knowledge is Power: Getting out of trouble by understanding Git

Who?Steve Smith
DevOps / Developer Advocate
Atlassian
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:00 - 14:00
Room L8

Plug into growth!

Who?Österreichische Post AG & Hackabu
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:00 - 15:00
Room 0.97/0.96

Precise Satellite Based Positioning with a Smart Sensor for Automated Driving

Who?Stefan Kaulmann,
Senior Manager System Vehicle Motion and Position Sensor
Bosch
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:00 - 13:30
Room L1

Machine Learning 101 with Public Data: Crash Course, Cloud and a Competition

Who?Platzer Michael (Externer), Dorrek Felix (Externer), Kalcher Klaudius (Externer), Valendin Jan (Externer), Grabner G. (D), Trost A. (E-IM-AA), Neuhofer L. (E-IM-AA), Wintersteiger M. (E-IM-AA)
Bundesrechenzentrum
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:00 - 17:00
Room 2.15

How Blockchain, Robotic Process Automation and Process Mining shape the Business Processes of the Future

Who?Jan Mendling
WU Executive Academy
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:00 - 15:00
Room 0.14

Exploring the JanusGraph Database using Gremlin Query Language (I)

Who?Rainer Pichler
Celum
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:15 - 14:15
Room 0.16

UX First – Designing a collaborative tool for agile teams (I)

Who?Michael Kräftner
CEO/CPO
Celum
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
14:15 - 15:15
Room 0.16

Exploring the JanusGraph Database using Gremlin Query Language (II)

Who?Rainer Pichler
Celum
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:15 - 16:15
Room 0.16

UX First – Designing a collaborative tool for agile teams (II)

Who?Michael Kräftner
CEO/CPO
Celum
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
16:15 - 17:15
Room 0.16

IBM – Serverless vs Kubernetes

Who?Ansgar Schmidt
IBM
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
13:45 - 15:15
Room 0.94/0.95

Manage your Build Environments with Docker & Bamboo

Who?Thomas Rieder
Technical Lead
Celix
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
14:00 - 15:15
Room L8

Artificial Intelligence for humans …

Who?Chris Heilmann
Microsoft
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
14:00 - 15:00
Room 0.11/0.12

Trust in Robots — the new doctoral kolleg at the TU Wien

Who?Michael Filzmoser
Associate Professor at the Institute of Management Science, Department of Labor Science and Organization and Vice Dean of Academic Affairs for Mechanical Engineering and Management
TU Wien
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
14:15 – 15:30
Room 2.31

The Process of Hiring developers – Recognize and Tackle Blockers Across Departments

Who?Medi Gwodz,
Content Strategist
Stack Overflow

Johann Romefort
Developer Evangelist
Stylight
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
14:15 - 15:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Deep Learning Goes Embedded

Who?Paul Ruhnau
Senior Manager Image Processing
Bosch
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
14:30 - 15:00
Room L1

Software ecosystem for next generation ECUs in Off-Highway vehicles – Development and maintenance in the Cloud

Who?Bruno Floreani
System Architect
Bosch
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:00 - 16:00
Room L1

From API to HX: Conversational Data Collection for Devs

Who?Jason Harmon
CPO
Typeform

Jeremías Menichelli
Front End Developer
Typeform

When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:15 - 18:15
Room 0.97/0.96

Refactoring the Web Economy with Interledger

Who?Stefan Thomas
Ripple
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:30 - 17:30
Room 0.14

Digitalized Logistics

Who?Christoph Bodner, Thomas Laber
Österreichische Post AG
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:45 - 17:45
Room 0.97/0.96

How to get in involved with universities

Who?Tanja Sovic
Head of Patent and License Management Division, Research & Transfer Support

Elisabeth Schludermann
The Funding Support and Industry Relations Team lead

TU Wien
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:45 – 16:30
Room 2.31

Economic Benefits of an Engaged Developer Community

Who?Noah Meiri,
VP and GM
Stack Overflow Engagement Solutions

When?Day 1 (16th of May)
16:30 - 17:15
Room 0.49/0.50

Exonum Workshop: Crypto Owls Auction on Blockchain

Who?Ilya Bogdanov
Rust Developer
Ivan Bohuslavskyi
Front-End Developer
Exonum
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
15:45 - 17:45
Room L8

Bosch – Get Together Hackathon Preparation

Who?Bosch
When?Day 1 (16th of May)
17:00 - 18:15
Room L1

Modeling Standards, Engineering, Relevant Standards and how to set up a world wide modeling collaboration

Who?Tom O'Reilly
COO
Sparx Systems Pty.
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
09:30 - 10:15
Room 0.49/0.50

Bank on growth!

Who?Österreichische Post AG & Hackabu
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:00 - 12:00
Room 0.97/0.96

Autonomous Driving @ Bosch: Build your own self driving car (… well robot)

Who?Bosch
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:00 - 12:00
13:00 - 18:00
Room L1

Collaboration and Clojure: A look inside Atlassian’s real-time collaboration platform

Who?Steve Smith
Atlassian
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:00 - 11:00
Room L8

Implementing intelligent Chatbots with the Azure Platform, Cognitive Services and AI

Who?Daniel Zielinski
Microsoft

When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:00 - 11:00
Room 0.11/0.12

(Embedded) C++ Challenge (II)

Who?Vladimir Koutny
Stream Unlimited
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
15:00 - 18:00
Room 0.16

(Embedded) C++ Challenge (I)

Who?Vladimir Koutny
Stream Unlimited
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:00 - 12:00
13:00 - 14:00
Room 0.16

Data Science Hackathon

Who?ÖBB
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:00 - 11:00
Room 2.31

Modeling Tools in the Web

Who?Philipp Langer
CEO
EclipseSource
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:15 - 11:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Get started with your first Android Things device

Who?Maxim Salnikov
Web Technologies, Angular, IoT, Identity
Google
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
10:30 - 12:00
Room 0.14

Spreading agility beyond development teams

Who?Christoph Leithner
Founder
Celix
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
11:00 - 12:00
Room L8

Application Modernization with Open Source Technologies in Azure

Who?Gustav Kaleta
Microsoft
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
11:00 - 12:00
Room 0.11/0.12

XR – more than just gaming

Who?ÖBB
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
11:00 - 12:00
Room 2.31

Developing Distributed Control Software with Model Transformations

Who?Luigi Andolfato
Software Engineer
European Southern Observatory (ESO)
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
11:15 - 12:00
Room 0.49/0.50

First sketch to finished website in 60 minutes with Gentics Mesh 2

Who?Leon Adler
Web Developer and UI Expert
APA-IT
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
9:30 - 10:45
Room 0.94/0.95

First sketch to finished website in 60 minutes with Gentics Mesh

Who?Leon Adler
Web Developer and UI Expert
APA-IT
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
12:45 - 14:00
Room 0.94/0.95

The perfect pitch – How to be convincing in a B2B surrounding

Who?Jiří Šiklar
Managing Director
Meltwater
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
13:00 - 15:00
Room 2.31

Moving beyond DevOps – How applications will manage themselves in the future

Who?Alois Reitbauer
Microsoft
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
13:00 - 14:00
Room 0.11/0.12

Agile Modelling – for Beginners

Who?Horst Kargl
Principal Modeler
SparxSystems Central Europe
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
13:00 - 13:45
Room 0.49/0.50

Let’s build a Slack app!

Who?Jason Roche
Slack
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
13:00 - 15:00
Room L8

Hands-on making WebVR applications

Who?Martin Splitt
Senior Software Engineer
Archilogic
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
13:00 - 14:30
Room 0.14

Agile Modelling – Advanced

Who?Horst Kargl
Principal Modeler
SparxSystems Central Europe
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
13:45 - 14:30
Room 0.49/0.50

Cloud development @ Post

Who?Sebastian Rodler
Österreichische Post AG
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
14:00 - 16:00
Room 0.97/0.96

Assistive Intelligence and how it will change the world

Who?Andreas Hladky
Microsoft
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
14:00 - 15:00
Room 0.11/0.12

JAMming with Gentics Mesh, React Static and Amazon S3

Who?Rafael Cordones
IT Consultant and Software Developer
APA-IT
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
14:00 - 16:00
Room 0.94/0.95

C4. Visualize, document and model software architecture with MDG Technology for C4 Model

Who?Bob Hruska
Senior Modeler
SparxServices Central Europe
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
14:45 - 15:30
Room 0.49/0.50

DevOps: People, Processes and Tools

Who?Gerwald Oberleitner
Microsoft
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
15:00 - 16:00
Room 0.11/0.12

A Chatbot Experience

Who?Jean-Baptiste Clion
Senior cloud engineer
Google
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
15:00 - 16:00
Room 0.14

Container basics with Docker and Docker Swarm

Who?Naida Zekić, Adnan Rahić
JavaScript Developers
Docker
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
15:30 - 17:45
Room L8

State-Of-The-Art Development in Embedded (IoT) Software/Systems Engineering

Who?Daniel Siegl
CEO
LieberLieber Software
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
15:30 - 16:15
Room 0.49/0.50

Azure IoT and the Intelligent edge

Who?Michael Lindberg
Microsoft
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
16:00 - 17:00
room 0.11/0.12

Building a Java headless CMS in 2018 using Vert.x

Who?Johannes Schüth
Lead Developer for open source, headless CMS Gentics Mesh
APA-IT
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
16:00 - 16:30
Room 0.94/0.95

Developing Machine Learning Applications At-Scale with TensorFlow

Who?Karthik Muthuswamy
Machine Learning Research
Google
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
16:30 - 17:30
Room 0.14

Mastering new technologies, sharpen the axes, before you go to the wood

Who?Rupert Schlick
Senior Researcher
Austrian Institute of Technology
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
16:30 - 17:15
Room 0.49/0.50

Let’s Play – A GraphQL adventure with open source headless CMS Gentics Mesh

Who?Johannes Schüth
Lead Developer for open source, headless CMS Gentics Mesh

Bernhard Riegler
Web Developer

APA-IT
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
16:30 - 17:00
Room 0.94/0.95

Modern Engineering with DevOps and Azure Cloud

Who?Eike Kortz
Microsoft
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
17:00 - 18:00
Room 0.11/0.12

Why ever should a developer be aware of such things as modelling, simulation and more?

Who?Peter Lieber
President
Austrian Association of Software Industry
When?Day 2 (17th of May)
17:15 - 18:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Modeling is the new Coding, State-Of-The-Art Development

Who?Tom O'Reilly,
Philipp Langer,
Luigi Andolfato,
Sam Mancarella,
Horst Kargl,
Bob Hruska,
Daniel Siegl,
Rupert Schlick,
Peter Lieber

SparxSystems
When?09:30 - 18:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Container-as-a-Service in the Azure Cloud

Who?Rainer Stropek
Microsoft
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
9:00 - 10:00
Room 0.11/0.12

Hackathon – “DXC Coders Garage”

Who?Axel Szymanski
Chief Technologist
DXC Technology
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
9:00 - 14:00
Room L1

Highway to heaven – how we build cloud services

Who?Michael Rauter; Daniel Dunz
Senior Solution Architects
Markus Nödl
Senior Storage Architect
Anexia
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
09:00 - 11:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Master the role of CIO in Banking: what it takes? Digital leadership, agility and culture of innovation

Who?Tina Pogacic
CEO
UniCredit Business Integrated Solution Austria
CIO
UniCredit Bank Austria AG
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
9:00 - 11:00
Room 0.94/0.95

Predictive Analytics for Industrial Applications

Who?Tapio Torikka
Director Data Lab
Bosch
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
10:00 - 10:45
Room L8

Bosch Developer Portal: give feedback, get powered (II)

Who?Martin Orgill
Communication and marketing Lead
Mridul Mishra
Development of innovative IoT solutions Lead
Bosch
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
11:00 - 11:30
Room 2.14

Bosch Developer Portal: give feedback, get powered (III)

Who?Martin Orgill
Communication and marketing Lead
Mridul Mishra
Development of innovative IoT solutions Lead
Bosch
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
11:30 - 12:00
Room 2.14

Machines meet Industrial IoT – Benefits and how to get there

Who?Julian Weinkoetz
Product Manager industrial IoT Software
Bosch
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
11:00 - 12:00
Room L8

Start yesterday with IoT

Who?Milos Loncar
Microsoft
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
11:00 - 12:00
Room 0.11/0.12

The better Java: A Kotlin Microservice Infrastructure

Who?Christoph Hirnschall
Lead Credit Analytics
Advanon
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
11:15 - 12:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Azure Stack – Your own extension of Azure and why you should care

Who?Thomas Vater
Microsoft
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
13:00 - 14:00
Room 0.11/0.12

Customer centered online presentations (II)

Who?Leonard Miesbauer
Head of Sales
Xing
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
14:00 - 14:45
Room L8

Customer centered online presentations (I)

Who?Leonard Miesbauer
Head of Sales
Xing
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
13:00 - 13:45
Room L8

Quickstart into Go: Using Consul as a distributed message queue

Who?Stephan Peijnik
Head of Research and Development
Anexia
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
13:00 - 15:00
Room 0.49/0.50

Real Security Starts where Frameworks End

Who?Thomas Konrad
Software security
SBA Research
When?Day 3 (18th of May)
14:00 - 17:00
Room L1